We are pleased to announce that from Monday 17th May the club will be open 7 days a week. Opening hours are:

9am - 7pm daily

Opening hours will be reviewed and may be subject to change. Any changes will be notified to the Members in advance.

Outside these times please email: flightdesk@sherburnaeroclub.com

Website Terms & Privacy Statement

All website design, text, graphics, the selection and arrangement thereof, and all software compilations,  underlying source code, software (including applets) and all other material on this website are Sherburn  Aero Club Limited and its affiliates, or their content and technology providers. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED. 

Permission is granted to electronically copy and to print in hard copy portions of this website for the sole purpose of using the information provided as a resource for intended use of the facilities provided by  Sherburn Aero Club Limited. Any other use of materials on this website – including reproduction for purposes other than those noted above, modification, distribution, or republication – without the prior written permission of Sherburn Aero Club Limited is strictly prohibited. 

 

Disclaimer

TO THE FULLEST EXTENT PERMITTED AT LAW, Sherburn Aero Club Limited IS PROVIDING THIS WEBSITE AND  ITS CONTENTS ON AN “AS IS” BASIS AND MAKES NO (AND EXPRESSLY DISCLAIMS ALL) REPRESENTATIONS  OR WARRANTIES OF ANY KIND, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, WITH RESPECT TO THIS WEBSITE OR THE  INFORMATION, CONTENT, MATERIALS OR PRODUCTS INCLUDED IN THIS SITE INCLUDING, WITHOUT  LIMITATION, WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY AND FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE. IN ADDITION,  Sherburn Aero Club Limited DOES NOT REPRESENT OR WARRANT THAT THE INFORMATION ACCESSIBLE VIA  THIS WEB SITE IS ACCURATE, COMPLETE OR CURRENT. Price and availability information is subject to change without notice. 

Except as specifically stated on this website, to the fullest extent permitted at law, Sherburn Aero Club  Limited nor any of its affiliates, directors, employees or other representatives will be liable for damages arising out of or in connection with the use of this website or the information, content, materials or products included on this site. This is a comprehensive limitation of liability that applies to all damages of any kind, including (without limitation) compensatory, direct, indirect or consequential damages, loss of data, income or profit, loss of or damage to property and claims of third parties. 

All rights reserved; the contents of this site are the property of Sherburn Aero Club Limited.

Rules and Regulations

By accessing this Web Site, the user acknowledges acceptance of these terms and conditions.

 

Privacy Policy

Sherburn Aero Club Limited is committed to keeping the personal data you provide safe and secure and will handle it in accordance with our legal obligations as per the Privacy Policy detailed below. 

This policy was last revised and issued on 3rd March 2021 v.2.0

 

Privacy Notice

Your privacy is very important to us and we are committed to protecting your personal data. We promise to secure your data and to give you ways to manage and review your marketing choices at any time. 

To provide goods and services to you, we collect information about you. Data collection may take place on our website, on mobile apps, by phone, by email, through social media websites (e.g. Facebook WhatsApp),  through written correspondence (e.g. membership applications) and through other media we may use from time to time as technology develops.  

This Privacy Notice is intended to provide you with detailed information about use of your data. 

Sherburn Aero Club Limited, is, as at the edition date of this notice, the “controller” in respect of your personal data for the purposes of EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) No. 2016/679 of 27 April  2016 (referred to below as EU GDPR). Post 11pm on 31 December 2020 when the BREXIT transition period ended, Sherburn Aero Club Limited will be the “controller” for the purposes of UK GDPR, which is EU GDPR  as this forms part of the law of England and Wales, Scotland and Northern Ireland by virtue of section 3 of the European Union (Withdrawal) Act 2018 and is amended by The Data Protection, Privacy and Electronic  Communications (Amendments etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (referred to below as UK GDPR). 

When we collect personal data from you, we may state that certain information is mandatory (e.g. your name; address and contact telephone number. Obviously, if you do not provide mandatory information,  this may prevent us from offering services to you. 

 

Who collects personal data about you? 

The company collecting information about you is Sherburn Aero Club Limited. We obtain information from you when you become a club member, request the use of our facilities, services, website or contact us for information. 

 

Lawful reasons for processing 

Your privacy is protected by law. Under data protection law, we are allowed to use your personal data only if we have a lawful reason. We must have one or more of the following lawful reasons: 

To perform a contract or to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract (e.g. to hire aircraft,  rent hangarage or process and fulfil a membership application) 

Where we are required to do so to comply with our legal obligations (e.g. to keep records) Where it is in our legitimate interests or those of a third party 

Where you have consented 

A “legitimate interest” is where there is a business, commercial or other reason to use your information but it should not unfairly go against what is right and best for you. Examples of legitimate interests may include direct marketing.

 

Organisations we may share your data with 

Organisations we may share data with include: 

Public bodies 

  • UK Border Force 
  • Police 
  • Customs 
  • Civil Aviation Authority (CAA) 
  • H&S Executive 

Suppliers & sub contract services 

  • Communication services (e.g. phone, email, WhatsApp) 
  • Secure payment processing 
  • Customising content for website and applications (e.g. web developers) 
  • Customer reviews and feedback 
  • Sending electronic marketing (e.g. emails, SMS) 

Other organisations 

Organisations that you ask us to share your data with and other regulatory bodies as required. 

 
Partners for marketing 

Sherburn Aero Club Limited does not currently share data with third parties for marketing purposes If this is something we may do in future we will ask if you will agree to this (e.g. when you register with us). 

 

What information do we collect? 

The personal information collected will depend on the particular services and facilities you wish to use and  may include the following: 

  • your full name; 
  • your email address; 
  • your date of birth; 
  • your telephone number; 
  • your postcode and address; 
  • your emergency contact details; 
  • your aviation licence details; 
  • your medical expiry date; 
  • your flight training records including exam results; 
  • your aircraft details; 
  • information that you voluntarily provide when contacting us with queries, complaints, comments or  praise; 

 

Who has access to your data? 

Your data will not be sold or shared with third parties unless we have your permission; or are required by law to do so. Your data will be dealt with confidentially by staff in accordance with our data protection policy.

 

How is your data used? 

Depending on the type of services you have requested or require, we may use your data to: 

  • contact you by post, email or telephone; 
  • verify your identity where this is required; 
  • verify your eligibility for AGM & EGM voting (whether conducted electronically or in person) ∙ maintain our records in accordance with legal and regulatory requirements; 
  • process financial transactions; 
  • improve our services and facilities to best meet your needs; 
  • website cookies to permit informed decisions about enhancements; 
  • prevent and detect crime 

 

Using your data and social networks 

Sherburn Aero Club Limited offers you the option to use social networks to improve our commercial relationship and offer you targeted advertising; offers or club information through these networks. 

If you use social networks to communicate and interact with us (including platforms such as Facebook,  Messenger, Facebook, Twitter “share” buttons) it is likely that this will involve a data exchange between  Sherburn Aero Club Limited and the social network. 

For example, if you are connected to Facebook on your computer and you visit a page of Sherburn Aero  Club site, Facebook is also likely to collect this information. 

We recommend that you consult the personal data management policies of each of the various social networks that you use. You should be aware of the personal data that may be transmitted via these platforms and what it will be used for. 

 

Electronic marketing  

The Privacy & Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 permit electronic marketing (email, SMS,  phone) to existing customers for products and services without consent as long as customers are given an  easy means to refuse (opt-out), e.g. by clicking an “unsubscribe” link or texting “BLOCK”. 

Otherwise, your consent is required before we can market to you by electronic means. We seek your consent at various points, e.g. our online banners asking if you would like to sign up to newsletters. 

We may ask you to consent to the following: 

  • to receive offers (e.g. newsletters) by email 
  • to receive offers by text message (SMS) or WhatsApp 
  • You can opt-out of marketing easily at any time e.g. 
  • Email: by clicking the “unsubscribe” link on each email 
  • Texts (SMS): by replying “BLOCK”

 

How long is your data stored? 

Data retention will take account of the different reasons why we may need to retain data. This could be from the date of your application as a prospective members or the start date of your membership.  

Once we have ceased providing services or access to club facilities to you; your data will be retained for the minimum duration of time necessary to meet with applicable legal and regulatory obligations. 

 

Protecting your data 

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. Physical, electronic and managerial safeguards are employed in order to minimise the risk of loss, unauthorised access, misuse or alteration of your personal data. 

 

Exercising your rights 

Under Articles 14 to 22 of EU GDPR (UK GDPR from 11pm on 31 December 2020) 

You have a number of rights under data protection law which include: 

  • right to access your information; 
  • right to object to us processing your information; 
  • right to have processing of your data restricted; 
  • right to have inaccurate data rectified; 
  • right to have your data erased; 
  • right to ask us not to market you. 

 

Accessing and updating your data 

You have the right to request a copy of the personal data Sherburn Aero Club Limited holds about you. 

If any of this information is incorrect or you wish to update your personal information at any time, please  contact us in writing: 

Data Protection Officer 

Sherburn Aero Club Limited 

New Lennerton Lane 

Sherburn-in-Elmet LS25 6JE 

flightdesk@sherburnaeroclub.com Tel: 01977 682674 

Any request shall be acknowledged by the club within 30 days of receipt. Please note the club reserves the right to request identification verification prior to any release or changes to data. 

We may contact you with developments, events and regulatory changes that are relevant to you via email,  post and telephone. If you prefer not to receive this type of information, notify us using the details above. 

 

This policy was last revised and issued on 3rd March 2021 v.2.0